CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F87756

Mr. R. Desman
The Geon Company
One Geon Center
Avon Lake, OH 44012

RE: The tariff classification of Mikrofine TSSC (CAS 10396-10-8), Mikrofine ADC (CAS 123-77-3), Mikrofine TSH (CAS 1576-35-8), Mikrofine OBSH (CAS 80-51-3) , and Mikrofine ZBS (CAS 24308-84-7), from India.

Dear Mr. Desman:

In your letter dated May 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as blowing agents in the production of plastics.

The applicable subheading for Mikrofine TSSC (Chemical Name - 4-Methylbenzene-sulfonic Acid, 2-(Aminocarbonyl) Hydrazide) and for Mikrofine TSH (Chemical Name - p-Toluenesulfonyl-hydrazide) will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Mikrofine ADC (Chemical Name - Azodicarbonamide) will be 2927.00.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for diazo-, azo- or azoxy compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Mikrofine OBSH (Chemical Name - 4,4'-Oxybisbenzene-sulfonylhydrazide) will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 11.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Mikrofine ZBS (Chemical Name - Zinc benzenesulfinate) will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division